Free delivery in relay point without minimum purchase at home from 100€ of purchases in metropolitan France

PRIVACY POLICY

MONLOOK attaches the utmost importance to the protection of personal data. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Information we collect and how we use it.

Our website collects certain Personal Data from its Users.

1: OWNER AND CONTROLLER

MONLOOK - 10 Rue Jean François Cail - 79000 Niort

Owner's contact email: contact@monlook.fr

2 : TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED

The types of Personal Data that this site collects directly or through third parties include: first name, last name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, postcode, Cookie and Usage Data.

Full details of each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the sections of this Privacy Policy or by specific explanatory text published prior to the collection of the Data.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in the case of Usage Data, collected automatically when you use the website.

Unless otherwise specified, all Data requested by this site are mandatory and their absence may make it impossible for the site to provide the Services or information. In the event that this site specifies that certain Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to provide such Data without affecting the availability or functioning of the Services or information. Users who are in doubt as to which Personal Data is mandatory are invited to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies - or other tracking tools - by this site or by the owners of third party services used by this site is intended to provide the Service(s) requested by the User, in addition to the other purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third party Personal Data obtained, published or communicated through this site and confirm that they obtain the consent of the third party to provide the Data to the Owner.

3: HOW AND WHERE DATA ARE PROCESSED

3.1: Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of the Data.

Data processing is carried out using computers or IT tools, following procedures and organisational modes closely related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, the Data may be accessible, in some cases, to certain categories of persons in charge of the operation of this site (administration, marketing, legal department, system administration) or to external parties (such as third party technical service providers, courier services, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) designated, where applicable, as Subcontractors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

3.2: Legal basis for processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if any of the following conditions apply:

Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

Note: Under certain laws, the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects ("opt-out"), without having to rely on consent or any of the following legal bases. However, this condition does not apply where the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

  • The provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User or for any pre-contractual obligation of the User;
  • Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or a third party.

In any case, the Owner will be happy to help you clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a legal or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

3.3 : Place of processing

Data is processed at the Owner's headquarters and at all other locations where the parties responsible for processing are located.

Depending on the location of the User, data transfers may involve the transfer of the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about where such transferred Data is processed, Users can consult the section containing details of the processing of Personal Data.

Users also have the right to know the legal basis for transfers of Data to a country outside the European Union or to any international organisation governed by public international law or established by two or more countries, such as the United Nations, and the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If such a transfer takes place, Users can find out more by consulting the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

3.4 : Retention time

Personal Data is processed and stored for as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected. The information collected in this way will only be used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout of the site and for other administrative and planning purposes and generally to improve the service we offer you.

Therefore, Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until the contract is fully performed.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period of time whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. In addition, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period of time whenever this is required for the performance of a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

The information collected in this way will only be used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using this site, to develop the design and layout of the site and for other administrative and planning purposes and generally to improve the service we offer you.

Once the retention period has expired, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right of erasure, the right of rectification and the right to data portability cannot be applied after the retention period has expired.

User Data is collected to enable the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Analyses, Interaction with social networks and external platforms, Management of contact details and sending of messages and Management of the user database, contract management.

Users can find further information on the purposes of this processing and the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

3.5 : Purpose of processing

User Data is collected to enable the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Analyses, Interaction with social networks and external platforms, Management of contact details and sending of messages and Management of the user database, contract management.

Users can find further information on the purposes of this processing and the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

4: DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes through several services:

4.1: Analyses

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and to track the User's behaviour.

4.2: Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the collected Data to track and analyze the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services.

Google may use the collected Data to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of Processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out.

4.3 : Contacting the User

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises the use of this information by this Application for the purpose of responding to requests for information, quotes or any other request as indicated in the header of the form.

Personal data collected: surname, first name, company address, e-mail address, telephone. We inform you of the existence of the "Bloctel" list of opposition to telephone canvassing, on which you can register.

Distribution list or Newsletter (This website).

Registration on the distribution list or Newsletter results in the user's e-mail address being added to the contact list of persons who may receive e-mails containing information on news and upcoming collective information meetings offered by the cooperative. Your email address may also be added to this list if you register with this website or after signing a contract.

Personal data collected: Email address.

4.4 : Prospects relationship management service

This service allows MONLOOK to follow up on the requests made by the prospects and thus allows MONLOOK to follow up by email, to establish a telephone contact, to request additional information.

4.5 : Interaction with social networks and external platforms

These types of services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this site.

The interactions and information obtained through this site are always subject to the privacy settings defined by the User for each social network.

If such a service allowing interaction with social networks is installed, it may still collect web traffic data from pages where the service has been installed, even if users do not use it.

Facebook/Instagram - USA - Privacy Policy

5: OTHER INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

5.3 : Web hosting and backend infrastructure

The purpose of these types of services is to host Data and files that enable this site to function and be distributed and to provide a ready-made infrastructure for specific functions or parts of this site to operate.

Some of these services operate through geographically dispersed servers, so it is difficult to determine the actual location where Personal Data is stored in Europe.

5.2 : Users' rights 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw their consent if they have already given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to the processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Details are added in the relevant section below.

Access to their Data. Users have the right to know whether the Data is being processed by the Owner, to obtain information on certain aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the Data being processed.

Verify and obtain rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and to request that it be updated or corrected.

Limit the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain conditions, to limit the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will process their Data only for storage purposes.

Have their Personal Data deleted or erased. Users have the right, under certain conditions, to obtain the deletion of their Data from the Owner.

Retrieve their Data and transfer it to another controller. Users have the right to retrieve their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically possible, to transfer it to another data controller without any obstacles. This provision applies, provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract to which the User is a party or on pre-contractual obligations.

Filing a complaint. Users have the right to lodge a complaint with their competent data protection authority.

5.3: Information on the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a reason related to their particular situation that should justify such objection.

Users should be aware, however, that if their Personal Data is processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to such processing at any time without any justification. To find out whether the Owner processes Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

5.4: How to exercise these rights

Any request to exercise the User's rights may be addressed to the Owner using the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be considered by the Owner as soon as possible and always within one month.

For any further information or complaint, you can contact the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (more information at www.cnil.fr).

6: FURTHER INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING AND COLLECTION

6.1 : Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in court or in steps that may lead to legal action resulting from improper use of this site or related Services.

The User is aware that the Owner may be required to disclose Personal Data at the request of public authorities.

6.2 : Additional information regarding the User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, this website may provide the User with additional information and contextual information regarding particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

6.3 : System logs and maintenance

For operational and maintenance purposes, this site and any third party service may collect files that record interactions with this Application (system logs) or use other Personal Data (such as IP address) for this purpose.

6.4: Information not included in this policy

Further information regarding the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please refer to the contact information at the beginning of this document.

6.5 : How "Do Not Track" requests are handled

This site does not support "Do Not Track" requests.

Please refer to the privacy policy of third party services to determine whether or not they accept "Do Not Track" requests.

6.6: Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to review and make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page or - to the extent that it is technically and legally possible - by sending a notice to Users via the contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended that this page be consulted frequently, with reference to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.

If the changes affect the processing activities carried out on the basis of the User's consent, the Owner must obtain a new consent from the User when necessary.

7: GDPR - GENERAL EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

In accordance with the RGPD (General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data), we inform you that the data collected within the framework of the request for information will be used solely for internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties under any circumstances. Your data will be kept for a period of one year.